Arts & Entertainment

61st GRAMMY Awards: Nominees list

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

One of the most anticipated award shows of the season will be hosted this year on February 10. Stars will flock to the Staples Center red carpet in Los Angeles in extravagant digs for music’s biggest night.

Here are some of the nominees for this year’s Grammy Awards:

General Field

1. Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • I LIKE IT
    Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
    Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite, Kuk Harrell & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • THIS IS AMERICA
    Childish Gambino
    Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Riley Mackin & Shaan Singh, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • GOD’S PLAN
    Drake
    Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
  • SHALLOW
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Brandon Bost & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • ALL THE STARS
    Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • ROCKSTAR
    Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
    Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell, Lorenzo Cardona, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Stevens, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • THE MIDDLE
    Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
    Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Norris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • INVASION OF PRIVACY
    Cardi B
    Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • SCORPION
    Drake
    Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
  • H.E.R.
    H.E.R.
    Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, David ‘Swagg R’Celious’ Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS
    Post Malone
    Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • DIRTY COMPUTER
    Janelle Monáe
    Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • GOLDEN HOUR
    Kacey Musgraves
    Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  • BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY
    (Various Artists)
    Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ALL THE STARS
    Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
  • BOO’D UP
    Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
  • GOD’S PLAN
    Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
  • IN MY BLOOD
    Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • THE MIDDLE
    Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
  • SHALLOW
    Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • THIS IS AMERICA
    Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

4. Best New Artist

An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • CHLOE X HALLE
  • LUKE COMBS
  • GRETA VAN FLEET
  • H.E.R.
  • DUA LIPA
  • MARGO PRICE
  • BEBE REXHA
  • JORJA SMITH

Pop

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • COLORS
    Beck
  • HAVANA (LIVE)
    Camila Cabello
  • GOD IS A WOMAN
    Ariana Grande
  • JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?)
    Lady Gaga
  • BETTER NOW
    Post Malone

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • FALL IN LINE
    Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
  • DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART
    Backstreet Boys
  • ‘S WONDERFUL
    Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • SHALLOW
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • GIRLS LIKE YOU
    Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
  • SAY SOMETHING
    Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
  • THE MIDDLE
    Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • LOVE IS HERE TO STAY
    Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • MY WAY
    Willie Nelson
  • NAT “KING” COLE & ME
    Gregory Porter
  • STANDARDS (DELUXE)
    Seal
  • THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!
    Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.

  • CAMILA
    Camila Cabello
  • MEANING OF LIFE
    Kelly Clarkson
  • SWEETENER
    Ariana Grande
  • SHAWN MENDES
    Shawn Mendes
  • BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA
    P!nk
  • REPUTATION
    Taylor Swift

Dance/Electronic Music

9. Best Dance Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • NORTHERN SOUL
    Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
    Above & Beyond & Andrew Bayer, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers
  • ULTIMATUM
    Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
    Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
  • LOSING IT
    Fisher
    Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Grainger, mixer
  • ELECTRICITY
    Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
    Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer
  • GHOST VOICES
    Virtual Self
    Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • SINGULARITY
    Jon Hopkins
  • WOMAN WORLDWIDE
    Justice
  • TREEHOUSE
    Sofi Tukker
  • OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES
    SOPHIE
  • LUNE ROUGE
    TOKiMONSTA

Contemporary Instrumental Music

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • STEVE GADD BAND
    Steve Gadd Band
  • MODERN LORE
    Julian Lage
  • LAID BLACK
    Marcus Miller
  • PROTOCOL 4
    Simon Phillips

Rock

12. Best Rock Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • FOUR OUT OF FIVE
    Arctic Monkeys
  • WHEN BAD DOES GOOD
    Chris Cornell
  • MADE AN AMERICA
    THE FEVER 333
  • HIGHWAY TUNE
    Greta Van Fleet
  • UNCOMFORTABLE
    Halestorm

13. Best Metal Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

  • CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS
    Between The Buried And Me
  • HONEYCOMB
    Deafheaven
  • ELECTRIC MESSIAH
    High On Fire
  • BETRAYER
    Trivium
  • ON MY TEETH
    Underoath

14. Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLACK SMOKE RISING
    Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
  • JUMPSUIT
    Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
  • MANTRA
    Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
  • MASSEDUCTION
    Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
  • RATS
    Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

15. Best Rock Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

  • RAINIER FOG
    Alice In Chains
  • M A N I A
    Fall Out Boy
  • PREQUELLE
    Ghost
  • FROM THE FIRES
    Greta Van Fleet
  • PACIFIC DAYDREAM
    Weezer

Alternative

16. Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

  • TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO
    Arctic Monkeys
  • COLORS
    Beck
  • UTOPIA
    Björk
  • AMERICAN UTOPIA
    David Byrne
  • MASSEDUCTION
    St. Vincent

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • LONG AS I LIVE
    Toni Braxton
  • SUMMER
    The Carters
  • Y O Y
    Lalah Hathaway
  • BEST PART
    H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
  • FIRST BEGAN
    PJ Morton

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND
    Leon Bridges
  • DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT
    Bettye LaVette
  • HONEST
    MAJOR.
  • HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE
    PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
  • MADE FOR LOVE
    Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

19. Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BOO’D UP
    Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
  • COME THROUGH AND CHILL
    Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
  • FEELS LIKE SUMMER
    Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
  • FOCUS
    Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • LONG AS I LIVE
    Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • EVERYTHING IS LOVE
    The Carters
  • THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT
    Chloe x Halle
  • CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ
    Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • WAR & LEISURE
    Miguel
  • VENTRILOQUISM
    Meshell Ndegeocello

21. Best R&B Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • SEX & CIGARETTES
    Toni Braxton
  • GOOD THING
    Leon Bridges
  • HONESTLY
    Lalah Hathaway
  • H.E.R.
    H.E.R.
  • GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE)
    PJ Morton

Rap

22. Best Rap Performance

For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • BE CAREFUL
    Cardi B
  • NICE FOR WHAT
    Drake
  • KING’S DEAD
    Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
  • BUBBLIN
    Anderson .Paak
  • SICKO MODE
    Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • LIKE I DO
    Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
  • PRETTY LITTLE FEARS
    6lack Featuring J. Cole
  • THIS IS AMERICA
    Childish Gambino
  • ALL THE STARS
    Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • ROCKSTAR
    Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

24. Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • GOD’S PLAN
    Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
  • KING’S DEAD
    Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
  • LUCKY YOU
    R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
  • SICKO MODE
    Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
  • WIN
    K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

25. Best Rap Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • INVASION OF PRIVACY
    Cardi B
  • SWIMMING
    Mac Miller
  • VICTORY LAP
    Nipsey Hussle
  • DAYTONA
    Pusha T
  • ASTROWORLD
    Travis Scott

Country

26. Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT?
    Loretta Lynn
  • MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS
    Maren Morris
  • BUTTERFLIES
    Kacey Musgraves
  • MILLIONAIRE
    Chris Stapleton
  • PARALLEL LINE
    Keith Urban

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • SHOOT ME STRAIGHT
    Brothers Osborne
  • TEQUILA
    Dan + Shay
  • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
    Little Big Town
  • DEAR HATE
    Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
  • MEANT TO BE
    Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

28. Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BREAK UP IN THE END
    Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
  • DEAR HATE
    Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
  • I LIVED IT
    Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
  • SPACE COWBOY
    Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
  • TEQUILA
    Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
  • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
    Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

29. Best Country Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

  • UNAPOLOGETICALLY
    Kelsea Ballerini
  • PORT SAINT JOE
    Brothers Osborne
  • GIRL GOING NOWHERE
    Ashley McBryde
  • GOLDEN HOUR
    Kacey Musgraves
  • FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2
    Chris Stapleton

New Age

30. Best New Age Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

  • HIRAETH
    Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhermann
  • BELOVED
    Snatam Kaur
  • OPIUM MOON
    Opium Moon
  • MOLECULES OF MOTION
    Steve Roach
  • MOKU MALUHIA – PEACEFUL ISLAND
    Jim Kimo West

Jazz

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

  • SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE
    Regina Carter, soloist
    Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
  • DON’T FENCE ME IN
    John Daversa, soloist
    Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
  • WE SEE
    Fred Hersch, soloists
  • DE-DAH
    Brad Mehldau, soloist
    Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
  • CADENAS
    Miguel Zenón, soloist
    Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

  • MY MOOD IS YOU
    Freddy Cole
  • THE QUESTIONS
    Kurt Elling
  • THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE
    Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
  • IF YOU REALLY WANT
    Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
  • THE WINDOW
    Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

  • DIAMOND CUT
    Tia Fuller
  • LIVE IN EUROPE
    Fred Hersch Trio
  • SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION!
    Brad Mehldau Trio
  • STILL DREAMING
    Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
  • EMANON
    The Wayne Shorter Quartet

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

  • ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE
    The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM
    John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
  • PRESENCE
    Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
  • ALL CAN WORK
    John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  • BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS
    Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

  • HEART OF BRAZIL
    Eddie Daniels
  • BACK TO THE SUNSET
    Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED
    Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • CINQUE
    Elio Villafranca
  • YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN
    Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel /Contemporary Christian Music

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

  • YOU WILL WIN
    Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
  • WON’T HE DO IT
    Koryn Hawthorne
  • NEVER ALONE
    Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
  • CYCLES
    Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds & Will Reagan, songwriters
  • A GREAT WORK
    Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.

  • RECKLESS LOVE
    Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
  • YOU SAY
    Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
  • JOY.
    for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • GRACE GOT YOU
    MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
  • KNOWN
    Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • ONE NATION UNDER GOD
    Jekalyn Carr
  • HIDING PLACE
    Tori Kelly
  • MAKE ROOM
    Jonathan McReynolds
  • THE OTHER SIDE
    The Walls Group
  • A GREAT WORK
    Brian Courtney Wilson

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.

  • LOOK UP CHILD
    Lauren Daigle
  • HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW
    Elevation Worship
  • LIVING WITH A FIRE
    Jesus Culture
  • SURROUNDED
    Michael W. Smith
  • SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON
    Zach Williams

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

  • UNEXPECTED
    Jason Crabb
  • CLEAR SKIES
    Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST
    The Isaacs
  • STILL STANDING
    The Martins
  • LOVE LOVE LOVE
    Gordon Mote

Latin

41. Best Latin Pop Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

  • PROMETO
    Pablo Alboran
  • SINCERA
    Claudia Brant
  • MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2
    Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM
    Raquel Sofía
  • VIVES
    Carlos Vives

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.

  • CLAROSCURA
    Aterciopelados
  • COASTCITY
    COASTCITY
  • ENCANTO TROPICAL
    Monsieur Periné
  • GOURMET
    Orishas
  • AZTLÁN
    Zoé

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

  • PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA
    Angela Aguilar
  • MITAD Y MITAD
    Calibre 50
  • TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II
    Aida Cuevas
  • CRUZANDO BORDERS
    Los Texmaniacs
  • LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO
    Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
  • ¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!
    Luis Miguel

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

  • PA’ MI GENTE
    Charlie Aponte
  • LEGADO
    Formell Y Los Van Van
  • ORQUESTA AKOKÁN
    Orquesta Akokán
  • PONLE ACTITUD
    Felipe Peláez
  • ANNIVERSARY
    Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Who do you think will win?

For the full nominees list visit www.grammy.com

Write A Comment